Photo of a Doolittle dump trailer
21 brands covered

Dump trailers

Hydraulic dump trailers for contractors, farms, and landscapers. Compare specs, real dealer prices, and recall records for every dump trailer brand we track.

Pictured: Doolittle dump trailer
21Brands
43Recall campaigns
19With real prices
1,354Listings priced

For sale now

For sale

New dump trailers being added this week

Real units with real photos, each one listed next to its brand report card so you can see the facts, the recalls, and the typical price before you call.

Find your trailer

Pick a type and a budget. We match it against typical new prices from real dealer listings.

Check your trailer for recalls

Pick the brand on your trailer to see its recall campaigns on file with NHTSA.

Head to head

Big Tex Trailers vs PJ TrailersLoad Trail vs Diamond C TrailersBWISE Trailers vs Delco TrailersLamar Trailers vs MAXX D Trailers

Every dump brand

BrandTypical new dumpTypical usedRecall campaignsAlso builds
Big Tex Trailers$8,500 to $14,500
median $11,400
321 listings, updated October 2026
$5,800 to $10,100
median $7,600
9 listings, updated October 2026
10Utility, Equipment, Car hauler, Gooseneck and flatbed
Bri MarNot enough listings yetNot enough listings yet1Equipment
BWISE Trailers$7,000 to $19,500
median $10,200
59 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet2Equipment, Gooseneck and flatbed
CAM Superline$8,800 to $14,000
median $11,000
20 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet1Equipment, Car hauler
Delco Trailers$7,700 to $13,950
median $10,900
18 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet2Equipment, Gooseneck and flatbed
Diamond C Trailers$11,450 to $28,900
median $16,700
40 listings, updated October 2026
$9,500 to $20,450
median $15,250
9 listings, updated October 2026
2Utility, Equipment, Car hauler, Gooseneck and flatbed
Doolittle Trailer Mfg$9,950 to $14,350
median $12,350
8 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet1Cargo and enclosed, Utility, Equipment, Gooseneck and flatbed
Down 2 Earth Trailers$6,800 to $13,600
median $9,750
18 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet0Utility, Equipment, Car hauler
H and H Trailers$7,150 to $14,300
median $10,500
48 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet1Utility, Cargo and enclosed, Equipment, Car hauler
Iron Bull Trailers$9,900 to $15,250
median $12,500
49 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet0Equipment, Car hauler, Gooseneck and flatbed
Kaufman TrailersNot enough listings yetNot enough listings yet10Utility, Equipment, Car hauler
Lamar Trailers$7,700 to $16,350
median $13,000
27 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet0Utility, Equipment, Car hauler, Gooseneck and flatbed
Liberty Trailers$8,750 to $15,800
median $13,000
90 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet0Utility, Equipment, Car hauler, Gooseneck and flatbed
Load Trail$7,900 to $14,650
median $10,950
226 listings, updated October 2026
$7,500 to $15,450
median $10,100
6 listings, updated October 2026
2Utility, Equipment, Car hauler, Gooseneck and flatbed
MAXX D Trailers$8,900 to $30,550
median $15,100
58 listings, updated October 2026
$10,650 to $17,500
median $14,050
8 listings, updated October 2026
1Equipment, Car hauler, Gooseneck and flatbed
Midsota$12,400 to $18,900
median $15,000
37 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet1Utility, Equipment
Norstar$5,950 to $12,000
median $8,500
23 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet0Gooseneck and flatbed
PJ Trailers$9,050 to $14,250
median $12,000
108 listings, updated October 2026
$10,600 to $14,000
median $12,700
6 listings, updated October 2026
8Utility, Equipment, Car hauler, Gooseneck and flatbed
Sure Trac$8,400 to $14,650
median $11,300
78 listings, updated October 2026
$5,550 to $12,850
median $7,400
5 listings, updated October 2026
0Utility, Equipment, Car hauler
Texas Pride Trailers$9,000 to $16,500
median $10,500
35 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet1Utility, Equipment, Gooseneck and flatbed
Top Hat Trailers$8,700 to $13,900
median $9,800
32 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet0Utility, Equipment, Gooseneck and flatbed

Typical prices come from thousands of public dealer and classified listings across the US, refreshed monthly. Each range is the middle 80 percent of advertised prices for that exact brand, trailer type, and condition, split by GVWR class and, for equipment and car haulers, tilt deck or ramps. Types and weight classes are never blended. Recall campaigns are counted from NHTSA filings that name the brand's trailers.

Buying tips

Things to check on any dump trailer: hoist type (scissor or telescopic), bed floor thickness, wall height and gauge, the gross weight rating, battery and charger setup, and how the gate opens.

Big Tex Trailers

Grade C
UtilityDumpEquipmentCar haulerGooseneck and flatbed
Dump new $8,500 to $14,500 · 10 NHTSA recall campaigns

Bri Mar

Not enough published facts
DumpEquipment
Dump new: not enough listings yet · 1 NHTSA recall campaign

BWISE Trailers

Grade C
DumpEquipmentGooseneck and flatbed
Dump new $7,000 to $19,500 · 2 NHTSA recall campaigns

CAM Superline

Grade B
EquipmentCar haulerDump
Dump new $8,800 to $14,000 · 1 NHTSA recall campaign

Delco Trailers

Grade C
DumpEquipmentGooseneck and flatbed
Dump new $7,700 to $13,950 · 2 NHTSA recall campaigns

Diamond C Trailers

Grade B
UtilityDumpEquipmentCar haulerGooseneck and flatbed
Dump new $11,450 to $28,900 · 2 NHTSA recall campaigns

Doolittle Trailer Mfg

Grade B Limited data
Cargo and enclosedUtilityDumpEquipmentGooseneck and flatbed
Dump new $9,950 to $14,350 · 1 NHTSA recall campaign

Down 2 Earth Trailers

Grade B
UtilityDumpEquipmentCar hauler
Dump new $6,800 to $13,600 · 0 NHTSA recall campaigns

H and H Trailers

Grade B
UtilityCargo and enclosedDumpEquipmentCar hauler
Dump new $7,150 to $14,300 · 1 NHTSA recall campaign

Iron Bull Trailers

Grade B Limited data
DumpEquipmentCar haulerGooseneck and flatbed
Dump new $9,900 to $15,250 · 0 NHTSA recall campaigns

Kaufman Trailers

Grade C Limited data
UtilityDumpEquipmentCar hauler
Dump new: not enough listings yet · 10 NHTSA recall campaigns

Lamar Trailers

Grade A
UtilityDumpEquipmentCar haulerGooseneck and flatbed
Dump new $7,700 to $16,350 · 0 NHTSA recall campaigns

Liberty Trailers

Grade B
UtilityDumpEquipmentCar haulerGooseneck and flatbed
Dump new $8,750 to $15,800 · 0 NHTSA recall campaigns

Load Trail

Grade B
UtilityDumpEquipmentCar haulerGooseneck and flatbed
Dump new $7,900 to $14,650 · 2 NHTSA recall campaigns

MAXX D Trailers

Grade B Limited data
DumpEquipmentCar haulerGooseneck and flatbed
Dump new $8,900 to $30,550 · 1 NHTSA recall campaign

Midsota

Grade B
UtilityDumpEquipment
Dump new $12,400 to $18,900 · 1 NHTSA recall campaign

Norstar

Grade B Limited data
DumpGooseneck and flatbed
Dump new $5,950 to $12,000 · 0 NHTSA recall campaigns

PJ Trailers

Grade C
UtilityDumpEquipmentCar haulerGooseneck and flatbed
Dump new $9,050 to $14,250 · 8 NHTSA recall campaigns

Sure Trac

Grade B
UtilityDumpEquipmentCar hauler
Dump new $8,400 to $14,650 · 0 NHTSA recall campaigns

Texas Pride Trailers

Grade C
UtilityDumpEquipmentGooseneck and flatbed
Dump new $9,000 to $16,500 · 1 NHTSA recall campaign

Top Hat Trailers

Grade B
UtilityDumpEquipmentGooseneck and flatbed
Dump new $8,700 to $13,900 · 0 NHTSA recall campaigns

Get the TrailerGrade newsletter

New recalls, price moves, and brand scores, once a month. No spam.