39 brands covered

Car haulers

Open and enclosed car haulers for dealers, racers, and collectors. Compare specs, real dealer prices, and recall records for every car hauler brand we track.

39Brands
131Recall campaigns
23With real prices
655Listings priced

For sale now

See all 1 for sale
2027 Liberty Flatbed Car Hauler 83 x 20New

2027 Liberty Flatbed Car Hauler 83 x 20

83" x 20' · Car hauler
$5,475
Price checkIn typical rangeCompared with 13 new Liberty ramp or dovetail car hauler 10,000 GVWR 20 ft listings, updated October 2026
Typical new$5,300 to $6,65013 listings, updated October 2026 Liberty ramp or dovetail car hauler 10,000 GVWR 20 ft
Typical usedNot enough comparable listings yet
Newton, IL · Springpoint Trailer Sales

TrailerGrade's founder owns Springpoint Trailer Sales, the dealer of this listing. Scores are calculated from published facts and do not use who lists here.

Find your trailer

Pick a type and a budget. We match it against typical new prices from real dealer listings.

Check your trailer for recalls

Pick the brand on your trailer to see its recall campaigns on file with NHTSA.

Head to head

Look Trailers vs HaulmarkBig Tex Trailers vs PJ TrailersLoad Trail vs Diamond C TrailersFeatherlite vs Sundowner TrailersATC (Aluminum Trailer Company) vs inTech TrailersLamar Trailers vs MAXX D Trailers

Every car hauler brand

BrandTypical new car haulerTypical usedRecall campaignsAlso builds
4 Star TrailersNot enough listings yetNot enough listings yet6Horse trailers, Stock trailers
Aluma$8,800 to $14,850
median $11,900
39 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet4Utility
ATC (Aluminum Trailer Company)$24,550 to $44,900
median $37,000
15 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet15Cargo and enclosed
Big Tex Trailers$3,550 to $6,550
median $4,600
85 listings, updated October 2026
$3,800 to $10,000
median $7,050
6 listings, updated October 2026
10Utility, Dump, Equipment, Gooseneck and flatbed
Bravo TrailersNot enough listings yetNot enough listings yet1Cargo and enclosed
CAM Superline$5,100 to $6,950
median $6,400
9 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet1Equipment, Dump
Cargo ExpressNot enough listings yetNot enough listings yet5Cargo and enclosed
Continental CargoNot enough listings yetNot enough listings yet7Cargo and enclosed
Covered Wagon Trailers$7,500 to $18,000
median $13,000
11 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet1Cargo and enclosed
Diamond C Trailers$6,850 to $12,950
median $9,150
16 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet2Utility, Dump, Equipment, Gooseneck and flatbed
Diamond CargoNot enough listings yetNot enough listings yet0Cargo and enclosed
Down 2 Earth Trailers$4,350 to $9,300
median $5,950
17 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet0Utility, Dump, Equipment
Featherlite$10,700 to $43,000
median $14,900
21 listings, updated October 2026
$11,700 to $46,400
median $27,950
5 listings, updated October 2026
14Horse trailers, Stock trailers, Cargo and enclosed
Formula TrailersNot enough listings yetNot enough listings yet0Cargo and enclosed
H and H Trailers$5,000 to $11,500
median $8,100
52 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet1Utility, Cargo and enclosed, Dump, Equipment
Haulmark$11,650 to $49,000
median $27,250
16 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet7Cargo and enclosed
Homesteader Trailers$12,850 to $16,050
median $14,600
5 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet1Cargo and enclosed
inTech Trailers$25,600 to $44,400
median $40,000
9 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet1Cargo and enclosed
Interstate TrailersNot enough listings yetNot enough listings yet2Cargo and enclosed
Iron Bull TrailersNot enough listings yetNot enough listings yet0Dump, Equipment, Gooseneck and flatbed
Kaufman TrailersNot enough listings yet$6,950 to $40,000
median $12,550
6 listings, updated October 2026
10Utility, Dump, Equipment
Lamar Trailers$4,400 to $10,000
median $7,800
21 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet0Utility, Dump, Equipment, Gooseneck and flatbed
Legend Trailers$10,450 to $22,300
median $13,700
5 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet1Cargo and enclosed
Liberty Trailers$4,350 to $6,450
median $5,400
59 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet0Utility, Dump, Equipment, Gooseneck and flatbed
Load Trail$5,300 to $8,800
median $6,850
88 listings, updated October 2026
$3,950 to $12,600
median $7,200
7 listings, updated October 2026
2Utility, Dump, Equipment, Gooseneck and flatbed
Look Trailers$10,650 to $29,100
median $12,600
5 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet6Cargo and enclosed
MAXX D Trailers$6,700 to $33,000
median $11,900
19 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet1Dump, Equipment, Gooseneck and flatbed
Mirage TrailersNot enough listings yetNot enough listings yet2Cargo and enclosed
Pace AmericanNot enough listings yetNot enough listings yet6Cargo and enclosed
PJ Trailers$4,550 to $8,500
median $7,350
18 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet8Utility, Dump, Equipment, Gooseneck and flatbed
Quality CargoNot enough listings yetNot enough listings yet0Cargo and enclosed
Rice Trailers$4,000 to $6,000
median $5,400
31 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet0Utility, Equipment
Rock Solid CargoNot enough listings yetNot enough listings yet0Cargo and enclosed
Stealth TrailersNot enough listings yetNot enough listings yet3Cargo and enclosed
Sundowner TrailersNot enough listings yetNot enough listings yet6Horse trailers, Stock trailers
Sure Trac$4,800 to $14,000
median $6,000
21 listings, updated October 2026
$4,400 to $10,000
median $6,950
12 listings, updated October 2026
0Utility, Dump, Equipment
Triple Crown TrailersNot enough listings yetNot enough listings yet0Utility, Cargo and enclosed
United Trailers$14,250 to $52,500
median $19,500
16 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet3Cargo and enclosed
Wells CargoNot enough listings yetNot enough listings yet5Cargo and enclosed

Typical prices come from thousands of public dealer and classified listings across the US, refreshed monthly. Each range is the middle 80 percent of advertised prices for that exact brand, trailer type, and condition, split by GVWR class and, for equipment and car haulers, tilt deck or ramps. Types and weight classes are never blended. Recall campaigns are counted from NHTSA filings that name the brand's trailers.

Buying tips

Things to check on any car hauler: deck width between fenders, ramp length and angle for low cars, drive over fenders, winch plate, brakes on both axles, and tie down points that fit your setup.

4 Star Trailers

Grade B
Horse trailersStock trailersCar hauler
Car hauler new: not enough listings yet · 6 NHTSA recall campaigns

Aluma

Grade B
UtilityCar hauler
Car hauler new $8,800 to $14,850 · 4 NHTSA recall campaigns

ATC (Aluminum Trailer Company)

Grade D
Cargo and enclosedCar hauler
Car hauler new $24,550 to $44,900 · 15 NHTSA recall campaigns

Big Tex Trailers

Grade C
UtilityDumpEquipmentCar haulerGooseneck and flatbed
Car hauler new $3,550 to $6,550 · 10 NHTSA recall campaigns

Bravo Trailers

Not enough published facts. Maker closed
Cargo and enclosedCar hauler
Car hauler new: not enough listings yet · 1 NHTSA recall campaign

CAM Superline

Grade B
EquipmentCar haulerDump
Car hauler new $5,100 to $6,950 · 1 NHTSA recall campaign

Cargo Express

Grade B
Cargo and enclosedCar hauler
Car hauler new: not enough listings yet · 5 NHTSA recall campaigns

Continental Cargo

Grade C
Cargo and enclosedCar hauler
Car hauler new: not enough listings yet · 7 NHTSA recall campaigns

Covered Wagon Trailers

Grade B Limited data
Cargo and enclosedCar hauler
Car hauler new $7,500 to $18,000 · 1 NHTSA recall campaign

Diamond C Trailers

Grade B
UtilityDumpEquipmentCar haulerGooseneck and flatbed
Car hauler new $6,850 to $12,950 · 2 NHTSA recall campaigns

Diamond Cargo

Grade A Limited data
Cargo and enclosedCar hauler
Car hauler new: not enough listings yet · 0 NHTSA recall campaigns

Down 2 Earth Trailers

Grade B
UtilityDumpEquipmentCar hauler
Car hauler new $4,350 to $9,300 · 0 NHTSA recall campaigns

Featherlite

Grade B
Horse trailersStock trailersCar haulerCargo and enclosed
Car hauler new $10,700 to $43,000 · 14 NHTSA recall campaigns

Formula Trailers

Grade B Limited data
Cargo and enclosedCar hauler
Car hauler new: not enough listings yet · 0 NHTSA recall campaigns

H and H Trailers

Grade B
UtilityCargo and enclosedDumpEquipmentCar hauler
Car hauler new $5,000 to $11,500 · 1 NHTSA recall campaign

Haulmark

Grade B
Cargo and enclosedCar hauler
Car hauler new $11,650 to $49,000 · 7 NHTSA recall campaigns

Homesteader Trailers

Grade B
Cargo and enclosedCar hauler
Car hauler new $12,850 to $16,050 · 1 NHTSA recall campaign

inTech Trailers

Grade B
Cargo and enclosedCar hauler
Car hauler new $25,600 to $44,400 · 1 NHTSA recall campaign

Interstate Trailers

Grade C Limited data
Cargo and enclosedCar hauler
Car hauler new: not enough listings yet · 2 NHTSA recall campaigns

Iron Bull Trailers

Grade B Limited data
DumpEquipmentCar haulerGooseneck and flatbed
Car hauler new: not enough listings yet · 0 NHTSA recall campaigns

Kaufman Trailers

Grade C Limited data
UtilityDumpEquipmentCar hauler
Car hauler new: not enough listings yet · 10 NHTSA recall campaigns

Lamar Trailers

Grade A
UtilityDumpEquipmentCar haulerGooseneck and flatbed
Car hauler new $4,400 to $10,000 · 0 NHTSA recall campaigns

Legend Trailers

Grade C Limited data
Cargo and enclosedCar hauler
Car hauler new $10,450 to $22,300 · 1 NHTSA recall campaign

Liberty Trailers

Grade B
UtilityDumpEquipmentCar haulerGooseneck and flatbed
Car hauler new $4,350 to $6,450 · 0 NHTSA recall campaigns

Load Trail

Grade B
UtilityDumpEquipmentCar haulerGooseneck and flatbed
Car hauler new $5,300 to $8,800 · 2 NHTSA recall campaigns

Look Trailers

Grade B
Cargo and enclosedCar hauler
Car hauler new $10,650 to $29,100 · 6 NHTSA recall campaigns

MAXX D Trailers

Grade B Limited data
DumpEquipmentCar haulerGooseneck and flatbed
Car hauler new $6,700 to $33,000 · 1 NHTSA recall campaign

Mirage Trailers

Grade C Limited data
Cargo and enclosedCar hauler
Car hauler new: not enough listings yet · 2 NHTSA recall campaigns

Pace American

Grade C Limited data
Cargo and enclosedCar hauler
Car hauler new: not enough listings yet · 6 NHTSA recall campaigns

PJ Trailers

Grade C
UtilityDumpEquipmentCar haulerGooseneck and flatbed
Car hauler new $4,550 to $8,500 · 8 NHTSA recall campaigns

Quality Cargo

Grade B
Cargo and enclosedCar hauler
Car hauler new: not enough listings yet · 0 NHTSA recall campaigns

Rice Trailers

Grade B
UtilityEquipmentCar hauler
Car hauler new $4,000 to $6,000 · 0 NHTSA recall campaigns

Rock Solid Cargo

Grade B Limited data
Cargo and enclosedCar hauler
Car hauler new: not enough listings yet · 0 NHTSA recall campaigns

Stealth Trailers

Grade B
Cargo and enclosedCar hauler
Car hauler new: not enough listings yet · 3 NHTSA recall campaigns

Sundowner Trailers

Grade B
Horse trailersStock trailersCar hauler
Car hauler new: not enough listings yet · 6 NHTSA recall campaigns

Sure Trac

Grade B
UtilityDumpEquipmentCar hauler
Car hauler new $4,800 to $14,000 · 0 NHTSA recall campaigns

Triple Crown Trailers

Grade B
UtilityCargo and enclosedCar hauler
Car hauler new: not enough listings yet · 0 NHTSA recall campaigns

United Trailers

Grade B Limited data
Cargo and enclosedCar hauler
Car hauler new $14,250 to $52,500 · 3 NHTSA recall campaigns

Wells Cargo

Grade B
Cargo and enclosedCar hauler
Car hauler new: not enough listings yet · 5 NHTSA recall campaigns

Get the TrailerGrade newsletter

New recalls, price moves, and brand scores, once a month. No spam.