A black open utility trailer with a fold up ramp gate on a grass yard
20 brands covered

Utility trailers

Open utility trailers for yard work, landscaping, and hauling small equipment. Compare specs, real dealer prices, and recall records.

20Brands
49Recall campaigns
18With real prices
1,415Listings priced

For sale now

See all 1 for sale
Photo coming soonNew

2026 Delta Utility 82 x 16

82" x 16' · Utility
$4,299
Typical newNot enough listings yet
Typical usedNot enough listings yet
Newton, IL · Springpoint Trailer Sales

TrailerGrade's founder owns Springpoint Trailer Sales, the dealer of this listing. Scores are calculated from published facts and do not use who lists here.

Find your trailer

Pick a type and a budget. We match it against typical new prices from real dealer listings.

Check your trailer for recalls

Pick the brand on your trailer to see its recall campaigns on file with NHTSA.

Head to head

Big Tex Trailers vs PJ TrailersLoad Trail vs Diamond C TrailersAluma vs Karavan Trailers

Every utility brand

BrandTypical new utilityTypical usedRecall campaignsAlso builds
Aluma$3,050 to $9,150
median $4,900
170 listings, updated October 2026
$2,550 to $6,500
median $4,100
15 listings, updated October 2026
4Car hauler
Big Tex Trailers$2,550 to $4,950
median $3,800
345 listings, updated October 2026
$1,550 to $3,500
median $2,700
18 listings, updated October 2026
10Dump, Equipment, Car hauler, Gooseneck and flatbed
Carry On Trailer$1,700 to $3,400
median $2,400
55 listings, updated October 2026
$600 to $2,950
median $1,500
17 listings, updated October 2026
3Cargo and enclosed, Equipment
Diamond C Trailers$3,900 to $8,150
median $6,200
23 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet2Dump, Equipment, Car hauler, Gooseneck and flatbed
Doolittle Trailer Mfg$3,700 to $4,750
median $4,050
8 listings, updated October 2026
$1,200 to $2,450
median $1,600
5 listings, updated October 2026
1Cargo and enclosed, Dump, Equipment, Gooseneck and flatbed
Down 2 Earth Trailers$1,800 to $3,950
median $2,250
37 listings, updated October 2026
$7,750 to $12,350
median $12,350
5 listings, updated October 2026
0Dump, Equipment, Car hauler
H and H Trailers$2,500 to $6,800
median $4,350
87 listings, updated October 2026
$3,100 to $4,600
median $3,950
5 listings, updated October 2026
1Cargo and enclosed, Dump, Equipment, Car hauler
Hillsboro Industries$3,650 to $5,750
median $4,150
7 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet2Stock trailers, Gooseneck and flatbed
Karavan Trailers$1,700 to $3,250
median $2,300
45 listings, updated October 2026
$1,550 to $2,650
median $1,750
8 listings, updated October 2026
4Only this type
Kaufman TrailersNot enough listings yetNot enough listings yet10Dump, Equipment, Car hauler
Lamar Trailers$3,100 to $6,850
median $4,500
24 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet0Dump, Equipment, Car hauler, Gooseneck and flatbed
Liberty Trailers$2,800 to $6,300
median $4,000
53 listings, updated October 2026
$2,500 to $3,350
median $3,000
21 listings, updated October 2026
0Dump, Equipment, Car hauler, Gooseneck and flatbed
Load Trail$2,800 to $6,100
median $4,500
141 listings, updated October 2026
$2,650 to $4,600
median $3,000
8 listings, updated October 2026
2Dump, Equipment, Car hauler, Gooseneck and flatbed
Midsota$3,800 to $9,450
median $5,850
19 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet1Dump, Equipment
PJ Trailers$2,850 to $5,800
median $4,150
74 listings, updated October 2026
$2,450 to $6,750
median $3,600
8 listings, updated October 2026
8Dump, Equipment, Car hauler, Gooseneck and flatbed
Rice Trailers$2,500 to $4,950
median $2,850
30 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet0Equipment, Car hauler
Sure Trac$2,900 to $7,200
median $4,700
57 listings, updated October 2026
$1,850 to $6,000
median $3,600
16 listings, updated October 2026
0Dump, Equipment, Car hauler
Texas Pride TrailersNot enough listings yetNot enough listings yet1Dump, Equipment, Gooseneck and flatbed
Top Hat Trailers$1,800 to $5,750
median $2,200
75 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet0Dump, Equipment, Gooseneck and flatbed
Triple Crown Trailers$1,900 to $4,900
median $3,400
33 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet0Cargo and enclosed, Car hauler

Typical prices come from thousands of public dealer and classified listings across the US, refreshed monthly. Each range is the middle 80 percent of advertised prices for that exact brand, trailer type, and condition, split by GVWR class and, for equipment and car haulers, tilt deck or ramps. Types and weight classes are never blended. Recall campaigns are counted from NHTSA filings that name the brand's trailers.

Buying tips

Things to check on any utility trailer: deck size, axle rating, whether the gate can carry your heaviest machine, steel or aluminum frame, tie down points, and light wiring that is sealed and protected.

Aluma

Grade B
UtilityCar hauler
Utility new $3,050 to $9,150 · 4 NHTSA recall campaigns

Big Tex Trailers

Grade C
UtilityDumpEquipmentCar haulerGooseneck and flatbed
Utility new $2,550 to $4,950 · 10 NHTSA recall campaigns

Carry On Trailer

Grade B
UtilityCargo and enclosedEquipment
Utility new $1,700 to $3,400 · 3 NHTSA recall campaigns

Diamond C Trailers

Grade B
UtilityDumpEquipmentCar haulerGooseneck and flatbed
Utility new $3,900 to $8,150 · 2 NHTSA recall campaigns

Doolittle Trailer Mfg

Grade B Limited data
Cargo and enclosedUtilityDumpEquipmentGooseneck and flatbed
Utility new $3,700 to $4,750 · 1 NHTSA recall campaign

Down 2 Earth Trailers

Grade B
UtilityDumpEquipmentCar hauler
Utility new $1,800 to $3,950 · 0 NHTSA recall campaigns

H and H Trailers

Grade B
UtilityCargo and enclosedDumpEquipmentCar hauler
Utility new $2,500 to $6,800 · 1 NHTSA recall campaign

Hillsboro Industries

Grade B Limited data
Stock trailersGooseneck and flatbedUtility
Utility new $3,650 to $5,750 · 2 NHTSA recall campaigns

Karavan Trailers

Grade B
Utility
Utility new $1,700 to $3,250 · 4 NHTSA recall campaigns

Kaufman Trailers

Grade C Limited data
UtilityDumpEquipmentCar hauler
Utility new: not enough listings yet · 10 NHTSA recall campaigns

Lamar Trailers

Grade A
UtilityDumpEquipmentCar haulerGooseneck and flatbed
Utility new $3,100 to $6,850 · 0 NHTSA recall campaigns

Liberty Trailers

Grade B
UtilityDumpEquipmentCar haulerGooseneck and flatbed
Utility new $2,800 to $6,300 · 0 NHTSA recall campaigns

Load Trail

Grade B
UtilityDumpEquipmentCar haulerGooseneck and flatbed
Utility new $2,800 to $6,100 · 2 NHTSA recall campaigns

Midsota

Grade B
UtilityDumpEquipment
Utility new $3,800 to $9,450 · 1 NHTSA recall campaign

PJ Trailers

Grade C
UtilityDumpEquipmentCar haulerGooseneck and flatbed
Utility new $2,850 to $5,800 · 8 NHTSA recall campaigns

Rice Trailers

Grade B
UtilityEquipmentCar hauler
Utility new $2,500 to $4,950 · 0 NHTSA recall campaigns

Sure Trac

Grade B
UtilityDumpEquipmentCar hauler
Utility new $2,900 to $7,200 · 0 NHTSA recall campaigns

Texas Pride Trailers

Grade C
UtilityDumpEquipmentGooseneck and flatbed
Utility new: not enough listings yet · 1 NHTSA recall campaign

Top Hat Trailers

Grade B
UtilityDumpEquipmentGooseneck and flatbed
Utility new $1,800 to $5,750 · 0 NHTSA recall campaigns

Triple Crown Trailers

Grade B
UtilityCargo and enclosedCar hauler
Utility new $1,900 to $4,900 · 0 NHTSA recall campaigns

Get the TrailerGrade newsletter

New recalls, price moves, and brand scores, once a month. No spam.