A silver two horse trailer with a bay horse beside it at a ranch
23 brands covered

Horse trailers

Bumper pull, gooseneck, and living quarters horse trailers. Compare specs, real dealer prices, and recall records for every horse trailer brand we track.

23Brands
74Recall campaigns
22With real prices
3,695Listings priced

For sale now

For sale

New horse trailers trailers being added this week

Real units with real photos, each one listed next to its brand report card so you can see the facts, the recalls, and the typical price before you call.

Find your trailer

Pick a type and a budget. We match it against typical new prices from real dealer listings.

Check your trailer for recalls

Pick the brand on your trailer to see its recall campaigns on file with NHTSA.

Head to head

Featherlite vs Sundowner Trailers4 Star Trailers vs Bloomer TrailersLakota Trailers vs Bison TrailersSooner Trailers vs Cimarron Trailers

Every horse trailers brand

BrandTypical new horse trailersTypical usedRecall campaignsAlso builds
4 Star Trailers$34,450 to $151,150
median $67,950
100 listings, updated October 2026
$19,750 to $128,900
median $45,000
83 listings, updated October 2026
6Stock trailers, Car hauler
Bison Trailers$45,000 to $87,450
median $69,000
147 listings, updated October 2026
$24,950 to $64,900
median $43,000
118 listings, updated October 2026
4Only this type
Bloomer Trailers$121,950 to $315,900
median $236,200
58 listings, updated October 2026
$57,150 to $244,450
median $149,850
54 listings, updated October 2026
2Only this type
Calico Trailers$9,300 to $18,950
median $11,950
66 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet0Stock trailers
Cimarron Trailers$39,900 to $189,350
median $68,500
305 listings, updated October 2026
$29,700 to $179,250
median $61,900
88 listings, updated October 2026
1Stock trailers
Delta Trailers$10,000 to $15,200
median $12,400
61 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet1Stock trailers, Equipment
Elite Trailers$49,900 to $264,000
median $126,450
62 listings, updated October 2026
$25,450 to $160,000
median $71,000
80 listings, updated October 2026
4Stock trailers
Exiss Trailers$22,900 to $66,900
median $30,000
143 listings, updated October 2026
$13,850 to $57,050
median $24,700
72 listings, updated October 2026
1Stock trailers
Featherlite$27,300 to $90,100
median $38,400
124 listings, updated October 2026
$10,950 to $56,100
median $25,700
70 listings, updated October 2026
14Stock trailers, Car hauler, Cargo and enclosed
Hart Trailer$37,300 to $210,950
median $69,000
47 listings, updated October 2026
$28,500 to $100,000
median $57,950
44 listings, updated October 2026
3Stock trailers
KieferBilt (Kiefer)Not enough listings yet$10,100 to $43,650
median $30,000
24 listings, updated October 2026
0Stock trailers
Lakota Trailers$64,600 to $179,700
median $100,000
174 listings, updated October 2026
$35,950 to $107,400
median $69,000
117 listings, updated October 2026
16Only this type
Logan Coach$20,850 to $53,500
median $28,000
51 listings, updated October 2026
$11,400 to $76,700
median $34,500
45 listings, updated October 2026
1Stock trailers
Merhow Trailers$35,000 to $136,950
median $96,000
95 listings, updated October 2026
$46,150 to $109,100
median $75,000
24 listings, updated October 2026
1Stock trailers
Platinum Coach$49,450 to $199,650
median $80,000
134 listings, updated October 2026
$38,350 to $143,000
median $72,500
83 listings, updated October 2026
0Stock trailers
Shadow Trailer$16,200 to $58,650
median $29,400
168 listings, updated October 2026
$14,850 to $49,950
median $32,300
46 listings, updated October 2026
3Stock trailers
SMC Trailers$75,400 to $156,900
median $96,600
64 listings, updated October 2026
$65,400 to $105,000
median $77,500
23 listings, updated October 2026
2Stock trailers
Sooner TrailersNot enough listings yet$9,950 to $47,100
median $16,400
20 listings, updated October 2026
3Stock trailers
Sundowner Trailers$25,850 to $81,400
median $35,000
129 listings, updated October 2026
$9,900 to $45,950
median $20,250
134 listings, updated October 2026
6Stock trailers, Car hauler
Titan Trailer$12,950 to $25,500
median $16,450
46 listings, updated October 2026
$11,250 to $28,900
median $15,500
16 listings, updated October 2026
0Stock trailers
Trails West$16,700 to $46,900
median $22,500
438 listings, updated October 2026
$11,750 to $48,450
median $19,500
77 listings, updated October 2026
6Stock trailers
TravalongNot enough listings yetNot enough listings yet0Stock trailers
W W Trailer$8,900 to $22,600
median $15,400
9 listings, updated October 2026
Not enough listings yet0Stock trailers

Typical prices come from thousands of public dealer and classified listings across the US, refreshed monthly. Each range is the middle 80 percent of advertised prices for that exact brand, trailer type, and condition, split by GVWR class and, for equipment and car haulers, tilt deck or ramps. Types and weight classes are never blended. Recall campaigns are counted from NHTSA filings that name the brand's trailers.

Buying tips

Things to check on any horse trailer: interior height and stall width for your horses, floor type and how it is supported, ventilation, ramp or step up loading, and the warranty on the frame and floor.

4 Star Trailers

Grade B
Horse trailersStock trailersCar hauler
Horse trailers new $34,450 to $151,150 · 6 NHTSA recall campaigns

Bison Trailers

Grade C Limited data
Horse trailers
Horse trailers new $45,000 to $87,450 · 4 NHTSA recall campaigns

Bloomer Trailers

Grade B
Horse trailers
Horse trailers new $121,950 to $315,900 · 2 NHTSA recall campaigns

Calico Trailers

Grade B Limited data
Horse trailersStock trailers
Horse trailers new $9,300 to $18,950 · 0 NHTSA recall campaigns

Cimarron Trailers

Grade B
Horse trailersStock trailers
Horse trailers new $39,900 to $189,350 · 1 NHTSA recall campaign

Delta Trailers

Not enough published facts
Horse trailersStock trailersEquipment
Horse trailers new $10,000 to $15,200 · 1 NHTSA recall campaign

Elite Trailers

Grade B
Horse trailersStock trailers
Horse trailers new $49,900 to $264,000 · 4 NHTSA recall campaigns

Exiss Trailers

Grade A
Horse trailersStock trailers
Horse trailers new $22,900 to $66,900 · 1 NHTSA recall campaign

Featherlite

Grade B
Horse trailersStock trailersCar haulerCargo and enclosed
Horse trailers new $27,300 to $90,100 · 14 NHTSA recall campaigns

Hart Trailer

Grade B Limited data
Horse trailersStock trailers
Horse trailers new $37,300 to $210,950 · 3 NHTSA recall campaigns

KieferBilt (Kiefer)

Not enough published facts
Horse trailersStock trailers
Horse trailers new: not enough listings yet · 0 NHTSA recall campaigns

Lakota Trailers

Grade C
Horse trailers
Horse trailers new $64,600 to $179,700 · 16 NHTSA recall campaigns

Logan Coach

Grade A
Horse trailersStock trailers
Horse trailers new $20,850 to $53,500 · 1 NHTSA recall campaign

Merhow Trailers

Grade B
Horse trailersStock trailers
Horse trailers new $35,000 to $136,950 · 1 NHTSA recall campaign

Platinum Coach

Grade B
Horse trailersStock trailers
Horse trailers new $49,450 to $199,650 · 0 NHTSA recall campaigns

Shadow Trailer

Grade A
Horse trailersStock trailers
Horse trailers new $16,200 to $58,650 · 3 NHTSA recall campaigns

SMC Trailers

Grade B Limited data
Horse trailersStock trailers
Horse trailers new $75,400 to $156,900 · 2 NHTSA recall campaigns

Sooner Trailers

Not enough published facts
Horse trailersStock trailers
Horse trailers new: not enough listings yet · 3 NHTSA recall campaigns

Sundowner Trailers

Grade B
Horse trailersStock trailersCar hauler
Horse trailers new $25,850 to $81,400 · 6 NHTSA recall campaigns

Titan Trailer

Grade B
Horse trailersStock trailers
Horse trailers new $12,950 to $25,500 · 0 NHTSA recall campaigns

Trails West

Grade B
Horse trailersStock trailers
Horse trailers new $16,700 to $46,900 · 6 NHTSA recall campaigns

Travalong

Not enough published facts
Horse trailersStock trailers
Horse trailers new: not enough listings yet · 0 NHTSA recall campaigns

W W Trailer

Grade B Limited data
Stock trailersHorse trailers
Horse trailers new $8,900 to $22,600 · 0 NHTSA recall campaigns

Get the TrailerGrade newsletter

New recalls, price moves, and brand scores, once a month. No spam.